Google+

2013 Election Results

Libertarian Party election results for 2013 are displayed in the table below.

Candidates in bold won their elections.

"Type" codes:
P - normal partisan (one winner)
PMx - partisan with multiple winners ("vote for x")
PF - partisan with fusion
PFMx - Partisan fusion with multiple winners ("vote for x")
PO - partisan with open filing (multiple candidates can appear with the same party label)
N - nonpartisan (one winner)
NMx - nonpartisan with multiple winners ("vote for x")
NRC - Nonpartisan ranked choice ("instant runoff voting")
NR - Nonpartisan runoff
NT - Nonpartisan "top-two"

Note: For "P" type, Republican (if any) always listed as first opponent, Democrat (if any) always listed as second opponent. This is also usually true for "PF" type, unless there is R-D, R-L, or D-L fusion.

Party label abbreviations:
L = Libertarian
R = Republican
D = Democratic
G = Green
C = Constitution
I = Independent (includes "no party affiliation", etc.)
WF = Working Families

Click here to view an Excel file with complete results.

2013 Election DateStateNameOfficeTypeLabelVotes%Opponent 1 PartyOpponent 1 %Opponent 2 PartyOpponent 2 %% (All others)
3/12NHJoe FeminoGofftown Zoning Board of AdjustmentsNM2none54116.47%none28.68%none28.56%26.28%
4/2KSDaniel J. HoganManhattan City Council (multiple counties)NM3none7254.53%none19.07%none17.52%58.88%
4/2KSMichael OgleTopeka MayorNnone3,71431.85%none62.72%write-in5.44%
4/2KSClinton D. CoenWichita City Council, District 3Nnone81446.46%none52.85%write-in0.68%
4/9FLMichael MaltererNew Port Richey CouncilNM2none24012.22%none21.13%none15.07%51.58%
4/9ILLex GreenBloomington MayorNnone1,24812.84%none51.50%none35.66%
4/9ILChad GrimmPeoria City Council, District 3Nnone27519.03%none80.97%
4/9NYBruce MartinLongwood Library TrusteeNM2none18023.26%none38.11%none38.63%
5/10TXJaime O. PerezEl Paso MayorNnone8161.78%none47.40%none21.70%29.12%
5/10TXArthur M. Thomas, IVSan Antonio City Council, District 10Nnone58012.01%none75.67%none12.32%
5/21AZLevi TappanPage City Council (Coconino County)NM3none81723.31%none18.97%none9.96%47.76%
5/21NYHalen AllisonAvoca School BoardNnone4012.38%none70.28%none8.05%9.29%
5/21PAGeorge BrownState Representative, District 42PL5595.42%R37.28%D57.11%0.18%
6/4MOBill SlantzU.S. Representative, District 8PL9681.54%R67.14%D27.41%3.90%
8/6MIScotty BomanDetroit ClerkNTnone4,4565.05%none65.39%none16.95%12.61%
8/6MIMichael BrennanLivingston County Commissioner, District 5PL1768.69%R56.02%D34.90%0.39%
10/1AKDavid LyleValdez City CouncilNM3none200.88%none4.25%none12.26%82.61%
10/1SCAlex ThorntonState Senator, District 42PL981.25%R19.01%D79.66%0.08%
10/15NEMichael KnebelBellevue City Council, Ward 1Nnone414.24%none63.46%none26.71%5.59%
10/19LAHenry Herford, Jr.U.S. Representative, District 5POL8860.86%R31.96%R17.79%49.39%
11/5CTWilliam H. RussellNorwich MayorPL3868.55%R42.78%D48.67%
11/5CTChandler Alfred, Jr. Norwich CouncilmanPM6L4452.19%D14.13%D12.58%71.10%
11/5CTJulia Anne GorhamNorwich CouncilmanPM6L6693.29%D14.13%D12.58%70.00%
11/5CTMichael HolmanNorwich CouncilmanPM6L5372.64%D14.13%D12.58%70.65%
11/5CTAxel RodriguezNorwich CouncilmanPM6L6143.02%D14.13%D12.58%70.27%
11/5CTCyndia Louise ShookNorwich CouncilmanPM6L6032.96%D14.13%D12.58%70.32%
11/5FLMarcos MirallesHialeah City CouncilNnone3,96423.81%none76.19%
11/5GAKaren Richardson *Johns Creek City Council, Place 3 (Fulton County)Nnone1,97931.34%none45.72%none22.65%0.29%
11/5GABrett BittnerMarietta School Board, Ward 1 (Cobb County)Nnone15656.32%none25.63%none17.69%0.36%
11/5GAWalter ReynoldsMilledgeville City Council, District 4 (Baldwin County)Nnone2793.10%write-in6.90%
11/5IANick TaiberCedar Falls City CouncilNnone3,16596.29%write-in3.71%
11/5IARoger FritzRoland MayorNwrite-in1122.45%none10.20%none8.16%59.18%
11/5MIAndy LeCureauxHazel Park City CouncilNM4none29123.34%none25.26%none25.50%25.90%
11/5MIErwin HaasKentwood City Commissioner, Ward 2Nnone1,10551.59%none48.41%
11/5MNZavier BicottBloomington City Council, At-largeNnone3,18825.89%none73.60%write-in0.51%
11/5MNMary O'ConnorBrooklyn Center School Board (Hennepin County)NM3none357.11%none28.86%none25.41%38.62%
11/5MNChristopher ClarkMinneapolis MayorNRCnone1920.24%none36.47%none63.29%
11/5MNMichael KatchMinneapolis City Council, Ward 3NRCnone3635.98%none61.31%none26.59%6.13%
11/5MNJoel BrinkerSt. Peter MayorNnone43938.01%none61.99%
11/5MNRoger ParrasSt. Peter City CouncilNM2none39240.88%none59.12%
11/5MNShaun AlexanderSavage City Council (Scott County)NM2none45720.00%none26.30%none25.60%28.10%
11/5MNJeremy SeykoraSavage City Council (Scott County)NM2none36916.15%none26.30%none25.60%31.95%
11/5NCTerry TuckerBenson Town Commissioner, At-large (Johnston County)Nnone5110.67%none36.19%none27.62%25.52%
11/5NCC. Travis WheatCharlotte City Council, District 3PL4444.56%R17.79%D77.43%0.22%
11/5NCEric A. CableCharlotte City Council, At-largePM4L7,6022.12%D15.32%D13.21%69.34%
11/5NCMatt HoernerHope Mills Town Commissioner (Cumberland County)NM5none56910.75%none18.74%none17.61%52.90%
11/5NCAndrea BoyerWoodfin Town Alderman (Buncombe County)NM3none17915.25%none29.73%none28.28%26.75%
11/5NJKen KaplanGovernorPL12,1550.57%R60.30%D38.19%0.93%
11/5NJDon DezarnState Senator, District 14PL1,0141.63%R48.00%D50.38%
11/5NJSean O'ConnorState Assembly, District 14PM2L8980.75%D26.91%D26.03%46.31%
11/5NJSteve UccioState Assembly, District 14PM2L7790.65%D26.91%D26.03%46.41%
11/5NJPatrick McKnightState Assembly, District 16PM2L1,2021.06%R28.26%R27.75%42.93%
11/5NYJames M. RosenbeckBatavia City Council, At-LargePFM3L3725.25%D + WF9.21%D + WF8.67%76.88%
11/5NYLisa M. WhiteheadBatavia City Council, At-LargePFM3L2513.54%D + WF9.21%D + WF8.67%78.58%
11/5NYRobert W. BrownGenesee County Legislator, District 8PFL8310.20%R + Conservative + Independence51.97%D + WF37.84%
11/5NYHesham El-MeligyNew York City ComptrollerPFL5,3490.52%R + Conservative + School Choice16.68%D + WF80.43%2.37%
11/5NYChristopher R. GiattinoNew York City Council, District 8PFL1310.86%R5.20%D + WF93.78%0.16%
11/5NYMichael SanchezNew York City MayorPFL1,7460.16%R + Conservative + Taxes 2 High + Students First24.31%D + WF73.15%2.38%
11/5NYAlex MercedNew York City Public AdvocatePFL10,4191.07%D + WF83.37%15.56%
11/5NYSilas JohnsonStaten Island Borough President (Richmond County)PFL3560.48%R + Conservative + Independence68.91%D + WF29.85%0.76%
11/5PAAnthony MuccieBristol Borough Council, North Ward (Bucks County)PL9821.63%D78.37%
11/5PAEric J. SokalskiBristol Borough Council, South Ward (Bucks County)PL14432.80%D67.20%
11/5PAJason GrisoliaBristol Borough Council, West Ward (Bucks County)PL12430.69%D69.31%
11/5PANicholas C. HillmanBucks County Judge Of Elections, Warminster District 4Pwrite-in743.75%56.25%
11/5PAMamie BarkerBucks County Judge Of Elections, Warminster District 4Pwrite-inno votes reported
11/5PADomonic HughesBucks County Inspector Of Elections, Warminster District 4Pwrite-in433.33%66.67%
11/5PAAlexander V. HumanickCoplay Borough Council (Lehigh County)PFM4L24210.55%R/D21.19%R/D21.05%47.21%
11/5PAShawn M. FeltyCressona Borough Council (Schuylkill County)PM2L19534.45%R33.04%R29.68%2.83%
11/5PAHobson McKownCentre County Judge, Magisterial District 49-2-01Pwrite-innot reported
11/5PAMatt SchutterJim Thorpe School Board (Carbon County)PF54728.31%R/D71.12%write-in0.57%
11/5PAStephen Miller-MillerJudge of the Court of Common Pleas, District 1PFM7L7,9981.37%R/D15.80%D13.71%69.12%
11/5PABetsy SummersLuzerne County Judge of Elections, Wilkes-Barre Ward 9PL6498.46%1.54%
11/5PAMark CowellNew Hope - Solebury School DistrictPFM4L1,0509.35%D/R16.41%D/R17.20%57.04%
11/5PANiraj PatelNew Hope - Solebury School DistrictPFM4L9828.75%D/R16.41%D/R17.20%57.64%
11/5PAHoward A. SavinNew Hope - Solebury School DistrictPFM4L9388.35%D/R16.41%D/R17.20%58.03%
11/5PAStanley A. MarcusNew Hope - Solebury School DistrictPFM4L9718.65%D/R16.41%D/R17.20%57.74%
11/5PAPhillip Andrew EdmondsNorth Codorus Auditor (York County)PL54599.09%0.91%
11/5PAMatt SchutterPenn Forest Township Auditor (Carbon County)PL51796.10%3.90%
11/5PABill MantzellPenncrest School Board (Crawford County)PFM4L1,16410.66%R/D22.79%R/D21.80%44.75%
11/5PADavid E. PowellPittsburgh City Council, District 7PL1712.30%D60.95%36.75%
11/5PAGary W. MillarSellersville Borough Mayor (Bucks County)PL9222.72%D77.28%
11/5PADrew BingamanSunbury City Council (Northumberland County)PM2L30112.04%R26.39%R25.27%36.31%
11/5PARyan McDonaldSunbury Mayor (Northumberland County)Pwrite-inno votes reported
11/5PABonita Lee BarbushWeatherly School Board (Carbon County)PFM4L2609.72%R/D24.85%R/D21.49%43.95%
11/5PAManuel GomezYork City Council (York County)PM2L59912.24%D38.42%D33.27%16.06%
11/5PADave MoserYork Mayor (York County)PL71226.21%D70.19%3.61%
11/5VARobert C. SarvisGovernorPL146,0846.52%R45.23%D47.75%0.49%
11/5VAJonathan D. ParrishState Assembly, District 23PL5,05822.34%R75.46%2.20%
11/5VAPatrick G. HagertyState Assembly, District 33PL8763.40%R53.59%D42.82%0.19%
11/5VALaura R. DelhommeState Assembly, District 47PL6,07722.85%D76.37%0.78%
11/5VAAnthony G. TellezState Assembly, District 53PL8524.14%R28.99%D66.71%0.16%
11/5VAChristopher G. SullivanState Assembly, District 55PL1,5005.56%R56.80%D37.50%0.15%
11/5VADan J. FosterState Assembly, District 78PL8893.69%R57.11%D39.11%0.10%
11/5WABrandon J. RobinsonAnacortes City Council, Position 5Nnone1,20119.46%none80.54%
11/5WAAdam BaldwinClark County Commissioner Freeholder, District 2 Position 5Nnone3,36915.50%none34.23%none20.31%29.95%
11/5WAElijah OlsonMarysville City Council, Position 1Nnone3,19630.05%none69.27%write-in0.68%
11/21TNJames "Jim" TomasikState Representative, District 91PL37010.65%D88.89%0.46%
12/3GAKaren RichardsonJohns Creek City Council, Place 3 (Fulton County)NRnone1,01833.52%none66.48%
* Karen Richardson advanced to the runoff on December 3.

The following table includes candidates nominated or supported by the Libertarian Party who appeared on the ballot with the Republican or Democratic label. (Some of them also appeared with the Libertarian label.)

2013 Election DateStateNameOfficeTypeLabelVotes%Opponent 1 PartyOpponent 1 %Opponent 2 PartyOpponent 2 %% (All others)
11/5NYDavid B. CasavisManhattan Borough PresidentPFR + L + Independence + Dump the Dump42,16017.19%D82.73%write-in0.08%
11/5NYHelene JnaneNew York City Council, District 4PFR + L8,91129.41%D + WF70.51%write-in0.09%
11/5NYDavid Paul GarlandNew York City Council, District 5PFR + L + Independence + Save 2nd Avenue + Liberal + Dump the Dump10,51833.09%D57.06%WF9.81%0.04%
11/5NYRobert G. PorterAlbany City Council, Ward 9PFR + Conservative23516.63%D + WF82.87%write-in0.50%
11/5CTSean FoleyBurlington Board Of FinancePM4D1,02819.01%R22.23%R21.56%37.20%
11/5CTJoshua KatzWestbrook Planning CommissionPM2R1,07437.41%R34.76%D27.83%