Google+

Blogs

Libertarians to run record 37 candidates in Travis County, Texas

[provided by the Travis County Libertarian Party]

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Libertarians to run record 37 candidates in Travis County

AUSTIN — The Libertarian Party has nominated 37 candidates for the November 2014 general election ballot in Travis County.

Travis County Libertarian Party (TCLP) treasurer Arthur DiBianca said, "I think 37 candidates is a record for us. As far as we know, there will be more Libertarians on the Travis County ballot than any other county in America."

DiBianca continued, "In 2012, POLITICO commented that Travis County might be the most Libertarian place in America. We're trying to prove them right."

These are the 37 Libertarian candidates:

U.S. Senator — Rebecca Paddock
Governor — Kathie Glass
Lieutenant Governor — Robert Butler
Attorney General — Jamie Balagia
Comptroller of Public Accounts — Ben Sanders
Land Commissioner — Justin Knight
Agricultural Commissioner — David (Rocky) Palmquist
Railroad Commissioner — Mark A. Miller
Supreme Court, Chief Justice — Tom Oxford
Supreme Court, Place 6 — Mark Ash
Supreme Court, Place 7 — Don Fulton
Supreme Court, Place 8 — RS Roberto Koelsch
Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 — Mark Bennett
Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 — Quanah Parker
Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9 — William Bryan Strange III
U.S. Representative, District 10 — Bill Kelsey
U.S. Representative, District 17 — Shawn Michael Hamilton
U.S. Representative, District 21 — Ryan Shields
U.S. Representative, District 25 — John Betz
U.S. Representative, District 35 — Cory W. Bruner
State Senator, District 14 — James Arthur Strohm
State Senator, District 25 — Brandin P. Lea
State Representative, District 46 — Kevin Ludlow
State Representative, District 47 — Scott G. McKinlay
State Representative, District 48 — Ben Easton
State Representative, District 49 — Daniel Krawisz
State Representative, District 50 — David Dreesen
State Representative, District 51 — Arthur DiBianca
County Judge — Richard Perkins
District Clerk — Kevin Pick
County Clerk — Michael M. Holt
County Treasurer — Mike Burris
County Commissioner, Precinct 2 — Steven Haskett
County Commissioner, Precinct 4 — Joseph Morse
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2 — Daniel Martin Ruble
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3 — Nathan Kleffman
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4 — Zach Warren


TCLP website:
http://travislp.org/

###