Google+

Bylaws Mandated Committees

Bold text indicates the chair. Italic text indicates the interim chair.

Bylaws mandated committees

Bylaws and Rules Committee

  • LNC members:
    • Mark Hinkle
    • Geoff Neale
    • Rich Tomasso
    • Dan Wiener
  • Non-LNC:
    • Rob Latham (UT)
    • Alicia Mattson (NV)
    • Chuck Moulton (VA)
    • Jeff Orrok (CO)
    • Nicholas Sarwark (CO)
    • Matt Wittlief (IN)
  • LNC appointed alternates:
    • Aaron Starr (CA)
    • Adrien Monteleone (LA)
    • James "Libertarian" Burns (NV)

Credentials Committee

  • LNC appointed:
    • Beth Duensing (IN)
    • Mike Kane (FL) — email: mkane990 at gmail dot com
    • Vicki Kirkland (FL) — email: vickilp12 at gmail dot com
    • Steven Linnabary (OH) — email: linnabary51 at gmail dot com
    • Emily Salvette (MI) — email: credentials at lp dot org
      • LNC appointed alternates:
        • Scott Lieberman (CA)
        • John Bowers (AR)
  • California: Shawn Fox
  • Texas: Gary Johnson
  • Florida: J.J. McCurry
  • Ohio: Scott Pettigrew
    • Ohio alternate: Michael Segrest
  • New York: Michael Houze — email: michael_houze at yahoo dot com
    • New York alternate: M Carling

Judicial Committee

  • Bill Hall
  • Nicholas Sarwark
  • Rodger Paxton
  • Brian Holtz
  • Rob Latham
  • Lou Jasikoff
  • Rob Power

Platform Committee

  • Joe Buchman (Interim Chair) — email: 2014libertarianplatform at gmail dot com
  • Sarah Bales (CA)
  • Laura Delhomme (VA)
  • John Fockler (OH) — email: John.Fockler at lpo dot org
  • Sam Goldstein (At Large) — email: Sam.Goldstein at lp dot org
  • Mark Grannis (At Large) — email: mgrannis at gmail dot org
  • Joe Hauptmann (At Large)
  • Brian Holtz (At Large)
  • Lynn House (At Large) — email: houselynn at verizon dot net
  • Nathan Kleffman (TX)
  • Andy Lecureaux (MI)
  • Chris Maden (IL) — email: crism at maden dot org
  • Alicia Mattson (GA)
  • Roy Minet (PA)
  • Travis Nicks (At Large)
  • Christian Padgett (NY)
  • Tom Rhodes (FL)
  • Debbie Schum (At Large)
  • Rebecca Sink-Burris (At Large)
  • Dianna Visek (At Large) — email: Dianna.Visek at lp dot org
  • ALTERNATES
    • Henry Haller (Alternate, PA)
    • Ann Leech (Alternate, OH)
    • Ken Prazak (Alternate, IL)
    • John Wayne Smith (First Alternate, At Large)
    • Starchild (Second Alternate, At Large) — email: RealReform at earthlink dot net | starchild at lp dot org
    • Aaron Starr (Alternate, CA)

LNC-created permanent committees

Advertising & Publication Review Committee

  • Mark Hinkle
  • Gary Johnson
  • Arvin Vohra
  • Dan Wiener
  • Lee Wrights

Affiliate Support Committee

  • Pat Dixon (LSLA)
  • Jim Fulner (LSLA)
  • Jillian Mack (Region 3)
  • Cisse Spragins (LSLA)
  • Rich Tomasso (Region 5N)
  • Lee Wrights (LNC VC)

Audit Committee

  • Brett Pojunis
  • Aaron Starr

Awards Committee

  • Kevin Knedler (interim chair)
  • Michael Cloud
  • James Lark
  • William Redpath
  • Mary Ruwart

Convention Management Committee

  • Nancy Neale
  • Kevin Knedler
  • Bette Rose Ryan
  • Nick Clayton
  • Arvin Vohra

Convention Oversight Committee

  • Tim Hagan
  • Sam Goldstein
  • Vicki Kirkland

Convention Site Selection Committee

  • TBD

Employment Policy & Compensation Committee

  • James Lark
  • Mark Hinkle
  • William Redpath

Executive Committee

  • David Blau
  • Tim Hagan
  • James Lark
  • Geoff Neale
  • Bill Redpath
  • Dan Wiener
  • Lee Wrights

IT Committee

  • Jillian Mack
  • Brett Pojunis
  • Arvin Vohra

Outreach Committee

  • TBD

Ad-hoc committees

Ballot Access Committee

  • Purpose: To develop ways to spread institutional knowledge of ballot access issues and to develop ballot access strategies
  • Membership: Three to five people appointed by LNC chair; up to two more appointed by Committee; chair selected by Committee
  • Current members:
    • Bill Redpath
    • Dianna Visek

Building Fund Committee

  • Purpose: To perform requirements gathering, fundraising, and searching for a new headquarters office space
  • Membership: Up to five people appointed by Committee chair
  • Current members:
    • David Blau
    • Robert Kraus
    • Geoff Neale
    • Mark Hinkle
    • Michael Cloud

Financial Reports Committee

  • Purpose: To establish the type and form of more useful financial reports
  • Membership: By agreement of the members
  • Current members:
    • Tim Hagan
    • Carla Howell
    • Robert Kraus
    • Bill Redpath
    • Aaron Starr
    • Dianna Visek

Membership Level Review Committee

  • Purpose: To develop a recommendation for membership levels
  • Membership: Up to five members; initial members appointed by LNC chair
  • Current members:
    • Michael Cloud
    • Mark Hinkle
    • James Lark
    • Scott Lieberman
    • Rich Tomasso