Elected Officials

Nationwide, there are 141 Libertarians holding elected offices: 38 partisan offices, and 104 nonpartisan offices. If you know of an elected Libertarian who is not on this list, please notify us at

General criteria: For partisan offices, the elected official must have appeared on the ballot with the party designation "Libertarian" -or- the elected official must currently be registered to vote as a Libertarian. For nonpartisan offices, the elected official must be a current or former dues-paying member of the Libertarian Party -or- the elected official must currently be registered to vote as a Libertarian.

View Libertarians newly elected or re-elected to office in 2015.


Richard Robb

Bethel City Council, Alaska


James Bertrand

Drexel Heights Fire District Board, Arizona

Jeff Daniels

Christopher Kohl Fire District Board, Arizona

Levi Tappan

Page City Council, Arizona

Ruth E. Bennett

Continental Elementary School District Board , Arizona

Scott Stewart

Pima County Community College Board, Arizona


Bobby Tullis

Mineral Springs Mayor, Arkansas

Casey D. Copeland

Prairie Grove Alderman, Arkansas

Jacob Faught

Constable, Gentry, Arkansas


Brian Holtz

Purissima Hills Water District Board President, California

Jack Hickey

Sequoia Healthcare District Board, California

James Guadagni

Liberty Elementary School Governing Board, California

Jeffrey Hewitt

Mayor Pro Tem, Calimesa, California

Jim Hoerricks

President, West Valley County Water District Board of Directors, California

John Camera

Van Nuys Neighborhood Council, California

John Harrington

San Gabriel City Council, California

John Inks

Mountain View City Council, California

John Rajcic

Ramona Unified School Distrct, California

Jonathan D Hall

Tehachapi Cummings Water District Board, California

Kate O Brien

Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District Board, California

Linda Strom

Lakeside Community Planning District, California

Phillip Leavitt

Carlotta Community Services District Board, California

Robert Dickson

Timber Cove Fire Protection District Board, California

Susan Marie Weber

Mayor, Palm Desert, California

Timothy Healey

Fair Oaks Water District Board, District 1, California

Vern Dahl

Lucia Mar Unified School District Board, California


Bo Shaffer

Left Hand Water Board, Colorado

Dylan Lewis

Silt Town Trustee, Colorado

Mike Spalding

Ken-Caryl Water and Sanitation Board, Colorado


Joshua Katz

Planning Commission, Westbrook, Connecticut

Sean Foley

Burlington Board Of Finance, Connecticut


Bruce Reichert

Collier County Soil and Water Board, Seat 1, Florida

Carol Morris

Fort Myers Beach Fire District Board, Seat 3, Florida

Gary Gerstein

Fisher Island Community Council, Florida

Greg Gimbert

Volusia County Soil and Water Conversation District 2, Florida

Martin Sullivan

Frostproof City Council, Florida

Richard D. Paul

Lee County Mosquito Control District, Area 4, Florida


Douglas Odom

Bluffton, Mayor, Georgia

Walter Reynolds

Milledgeville City Council District 4, Georgia


Alan Hall

East Dundee Village Trustee, Illinois

Charles Sila

Normal Library Board Treasurer, Illinois

Chris Jenner

McHenry County College Board, Illinois

Dave Pfeifer

Waukegan School Board, Illinois

John Prentice

Trustee, Paw Paw, Illinois

Karin Vermillion

Mahomet Library Board, Illinois

Kathy Kelley

Rock Valley Community College Board of Trustees, Illinois


Cheryl Heacox

Clay Township Advisory Board, Wayne County, Indiana

Dennis Denney

Shirley Town Council, North Ward, Indiana

Elizabeth Brewer

Claypool Clerk-Treasurer, Indiana

Jessica Whitfield

Larwill Town Council, Indiana

Larry Walters

Dublin Town Council, Indiana

Renee Sweeney

Ossian Town Council, Indiana

Steve Coffman

Liberty Township Advisory Board, Indiana

Susan Bell

Hagerstown Town Judge, Indiana


Nathan Gentry

Rockwell City City Council, Iowa

Nick Taiber

Cedar Falls City Council, Iowa

Roxann Swanson

Hartley City Council, Iowa

Ryan Ketelsen

Panora City Council, Iowa

Ryan Ketelsen

Guthrie County Hospital Trustee, Iowa


Anthony Roy

Bogue City Council, Kansas


Larry Lea Odom-Groh

Bellemeade Mayor, Kentucky

Shannon Denniston

Montgomery County Justice of the Peace District #2, Kentucky

Tracey Roberts

Marshall County Magistrate #2, Kentucky


Chad Perry

Calcasieu Justice of the Peace Ward 7, Louisiana

Gregory King

Justice Of The Peace, Lincoln Parish, Ward 3, Louisiana

Henry Herford

Franklin District 1 Constable, Louisiana

Justin Bonnette

Vernon Parish Justice of the Peace, Louisiana

Michael Riffe

Alderman, Sikes, Louisiana

Randall Hayes

Alderman, Atlanta, Louisiana

William McBride

Washington Town Council District 3, Louisiana


Bob Mills

Biddeford City Council Ward 5, Maine

Michael Eric Berube

Denmark Budget Committee, Maine

Shawn Levasseur

Knox County Budget Committee, District #3 - Rockland, Maine


Leo Martin

Mayor, Mountain Lake Park, Maryland


Andrew Connor

Merrimac Selectman, Massachusetts

Arthur Torrey

Billerica Town Meeting Representative, Massachusetts

Jack O'Leary

Plympton Planning Board, Massachusetts

Michael Coombes

Framingham Town Meeting Precinct 10, Massachusetts


Andy LeCureaux

Hazel Park City Council, Michigan

Bruce S. Gosling

Glen Oaks Community College Board of Trustees, Michigan

Erwin Haas

Kentwood City Commissioner Ward 2, Michigan

Rosanne Crowley Koss

Southfield Township Trustee, Michigan


Alicia Ascheman

Pine City School Board, Minnesota

Casey Peak

Crystal City Council Ward 3, Minnesota

Elizabeth Dahl

Crystal City Council Ward 1, Minnesota

Maynard Meyer

Madison City Council, Minnesota

Olga Parsons

Crystal City Council Section 2, Minnesota

Rod Sankey

Worthington City Council, Minnesota

Roger Parras

St. Peter Councilmember Ward 1, Minnesota


Robert Stephens

Springfield Mayor, Missouri

Russ Monchil

Mirabile School Board, Missouri


Keith Ottersberg

Wymore City Council Ward 2, Nebraska

New Hampshire

Don Gorman

Deerfield School Board, New Hampshire

Finlay Rothhaus

Merrimack Town Council, New Hampshire

William Marsh

Brookfield Town Moderator, New Hampshire

New York

William Brooke Harris

Alfred-Almond Central School Board of Education, New York

North Carolina

T.J. Rohr

Mayor Pro Tem, Lenoir City Council, North Carolina


Joe Calfo

Wellington Exempted Village School District Board of Education, Ohio


R. Mack Augenfeld

Baker City Council, Oregon


Andy Edmonds

North Codorus Auditor, Pennsylvania

Betsy Summers

Luzerne County Judge of Elections Wilkes-Barre W9, Pennsylvania

Brandon Magoon

Inspector of Elections, Ward 3, District 3, City of Eric, Pennsylvania

Brian Collins

Allegheny County Inspector of Elections, Mt. Lebanon 4-3, Pennsylvania

Charles Boust

Upper Frankford Township Auditor, Pennsylvania

Daniel Noll

Tremont Borough Council, Pennsylvania

David Moser

York City School Director, Pennsylvania

Dominic Hughes

Bucks County Judge of Elections Warminster District 4, Pennsylvania

Ed Quiggle, Jr.

Sunbury Constable, Pennsylvania

Erik Viker

Selinsgrove Borough Constable, Pennsylvania

Gary Boughter

Lawrence County Judge of Elections Neshannock District 1 , Pennsylvania

James Foose

North Manheim Township Constable, Pennsylvania

Jason Aucker

Spring Township Auditor, Pennsylvania

Mamie Barker

Bucks County Judge of Elections Warminster District 4, Pennsylvania

Matt Schutter

Penn Forest Township Auditor, Pennsylvania

Nelson Reppert

Cressona Borough Council, Pennsylvania

Nicholas Hillman

Bucks County Judge of Elections Warminster District 4, Pennsylvania

Patricia Fryman

Victory Township Auditor (Venango County), Pennsylvania

Shawn Felty

Cressona Borough Council, Pennsylvania

Thomas Anderson

Mount Pleasant Township Constable, Pennsylvania

Timothy A. Russell

Emlenton Borough Mayor, Pennsylvania

William Dickerson

Valley Township Constable, Pennsylvania

South Carolina

Bill Woolsey

James Island Mayor, South Carolina

Kathy Rice Woolsey

Charleston County Soil and Water District Supervisor, South Carolina


Mike Sexton

Union County Commissioner, District 6, Tennessee

Wallace Redd

Clarksville City Council, Ward 4, Tennessee

Wallace Redd

Montgomery County Commissioner, District 16, Tennessee


Calvin Tillman

Aubrey City Council, Texas

Gerhard Kleinschmidt

Annetta South Mayor, Texas

Harold Doty

Quintana Mayor, Texas

Larry Bush

Jarrell City Council, Texas


Tyler Brown

Occoquan Town Council, Virginia


Barbara Brenner

Whatcom County Council District 3 Position B, Washington

Bob Bromley

Sumas Mayor, Washington

Don Myers

Moses Lake City Council Member #3, Washington

Ed Pace

Spokane Valley City Council, Washington

Joshua Penner

Pierce County Council Charter Review Commission Dist 1 Pos 3, Washington

Joshua Penner

Orting City Council Position 6, Washington

Robb Gibbs

Kelso School Director Position 3, Washington


Chris King

Monroe County Board of Supervisors, District 21, Wisconsin

Dave Ripp

Dane County Board of Supervisors, District 29, Wisconsin

Dennis Kenealy

Erin Town Council Chairperson, Wisconsin

Mark Hepfinger

Cottage Grove Municipal Court Judge, Wisconsin

Sean Scallon

Pepin County Board of Supervisors, District 8, Wisconsin