Nationwide, there are 177 Libertarians holding elected offices: 56 partisan offices, and 121 nonpartisan offices. If you know of an elected Libertarian who is not on this list, please notify us at campaigns@lp.org.
General criteria: For partisan offices, the elected official must have appeared on the ballot with the party designation “Libertarian” -or- the elected official must currently be registered to vote as a Libertarian. For nonpartisan offices, the elected official must be a current or former dues-paying member of the Libertarian Party -or- the elected official must currently be registered to vote as a Libertarian.
state | name | office | month-year elected | term (yrs) | P/NP | type |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alaska | Richard Robb | Bethel City Council | 2017-10-05 | 2 | NP | reelected |
Alaska | Ken Jones | Cordova City Council | 2017-03-07 | 3 | NP | elected |
Arizona | Ruth E. Bennett | Continental Elementary School District Board | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | reelected |
Arizona | Levi Tappan | Page City Mayor | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
California | Scott Wooden | Del Mar Union School Board | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | reelected |
California | Kent Fowler | Feather River Recreation and Park District Board | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | reelected |
California | James Guadagni | Liberty Elementary School Governing Board | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | reelected |
California | Vern Dahl | Lucia Mar Unified School District Board | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | reelected |
California | Susan Marie Weber | Palm Desert City Council | 2016-11-06 | 4 | NP | reelected |
California | Brian Holtz | Purissima Hills Water District Board | 2016-11-06 | 4 | NP | reelected |
California | Kate O'Brien | Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District Board | 2016-11-06 | 4 | NP | reelected |
California | Jeff Hewitt | Riverside County Supervisor District 5 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
California | John Harrington | San Gabriel City Council | 2015-03-03 | 4 | NP | reelected |
California | Jonathan D Hall | Tehachapi Cummings Water District Board | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | reelected |
California | Robert Dickson | Timber Cove Fire Protection District Board | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | reelected |
California | John Camera | Van Nuys Neighborhood Council | 2014-05-14 | 4 | NP | elected |
California | Wallace Stewart | Vista Fire Protection Board | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
California | Arman Ghorbani | West Los Angeles-Sawtelle Neighborhood Council | 2018-06-07 | 3 | NP | appointed |
Colorado | Beau Woodcock | Milliken Mayor | 2016-04-05 | 4 | NP | elected |
Connecticut | Robin Lasky | Branford Solid Waste Management Commission | 2018-09-30 | 5 | P | reelected |
Connecuticut | Matthew Long | Board of Assessment Appeals | 2017-11-07 | P | elected | |
Connecticut | Matthew Radant | Plainfield Board of Education | 2017-11-30 | 2 | P | appointed |
Florida | Jim Turney | Altamonte Springs City Commission | 2017-11-07 | 2 | NP | elected |
Florida | James Chipman | Batram Springs Community Development District 2 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Steven Milligan | Bradford Soil & Water Conservation District 1 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Marco Alvarez | Century Gardens Village Community Development District Seat 1 | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | David DeForest | Charlotte County Soil and Water Conservation District 2 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Michael Cassidy | Clay County Soil and Water Conservation District 5 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Samantha Bruntjen | Collier County Soil and Water Board District 3 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Rob Tolp | Collier County Soil and Water Board District 5 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Clarence Strong | Coconut Cay Community Development Council Seat 1 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Sacha DuBearn | Conconut Grove Village Council | 2018-07-31 | 4 | NP | appointed |
Florida | Courtney Omega | Conconut Grove Village Council | 2017-11-07 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Brandon Kneeld | Davenport City Council | 2018-04-03 | 3 | NP | elected |
Florida | Dennis Misigoy | Enclave at Black Point Community Development District Seat 1 | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Gary Gerstein | Fisher Island Community Council | 2014-06-24 | 6 | NP | elected |
Florida | Austin Gravely | Frostproof City Council Seat 2 | 2017-04-04 | 3 | NP | elected |
Florida | Martin Sullivan | Frostproof City Council Mayor | 2018-04-03 | 3 | NP | reelected |
Florida | Thomas Warfel | Hamilton County Soil & Water Conservation District 5 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Shawn Elliott | Indian River Soil & Water Conservation District 1 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Marialexandra Garcia | Islands at Doral (III) Community Development District, Seat 4 | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Jared Grifoni | Marco Island City Council | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Wayne Barricklow | Martin County Soil and Water District 5 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Richard Coleman | Newberry City Commission Group 1 | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Jason Marlowe | Newberry Mayor | 2017-04-12 | 2 | NP | elected |
Florida | Keon Grayson | North Central Community Council Seat 84 | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Larry Schneck | Osceola County Soil and Water Conservation District 3 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Matthew Bymaster | PBC Soil and Water Board Conservation District Group 2 | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Kathy Jorgensen | Putnam County School District 4 | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Jose Vigoreaux, Jr. | South Dade Soil & Water Conservation District 5 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Jeremy Weinstock | South Dade Soil & Water Conservation District 3 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Florida | Larry Goolsby | Wakulla County Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor | 2018-08-13 | 4 | NP | appointed |
Florida | Martha Bueno | West Kendall Community Council Board Subarea 11/113 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Georgia | Douglas "Freddie" Odom | Bluffton Mayor | 2016-11-08 | 2 | NP | reelected |
Illinois | Tami Wessel | Brookport Mayor | 2017-04-05 | 4 | NP | elected |
Illinois | Aaron Wright | Collinsville Recreation Board | 2017-04-05 | 4 | NP | elected |
Illinois | Brian Inzerello | District 62 Board of Education | 2017-04-05 | 4 | NP | elected |
Illinois | Alan Hall | East Dundee Village Trustee | 2015-04-07 | 4 | NP | elected |
Illinois | Kelly Liebmann | Greenwood Township Trustee | 2017-04-05 | 4 | NP | elected |
Illinois | Jonathan Russell | Harrisburg CUSD #3 School Board | 2017-04-05 | 4 | NP | elected |
Illinois | Jim Byrne | Kankakee County Board District 23 | 2016-11-08 | 4 | P | elected |
Illinois | Karin Vermillion | Mahomet Library Board | 2017-04-07 | 4 | NP | elected |
Illinois | Chris Jenner | McHenry County College Board | 2013-04-11 | 6 | NP | elected |
Illinois | Jasen Howard | New Lenox Trustee | 2017-04-07 | 4 | NP | elected |
Illinois | James Acklin | Ogden Village Trustee | elected | |||
Illinois | John Prentice | Paw Paw Trustee | 2017-04-07 | 4 | NP | elected |
Illinois | Kathy Kelley | Rock Valley Community College Board of Trustees | 2015-04-07 | 6 | NP | elected |
Indiana | Cheryl Heacox | Clay Township Advisory Board, Wayne County | 2018-11-06 | 4 | P | reelected |
Indiana | Elizabeth Brewer | Claypool Clerk-Treasurer | 2015-11-03 | 4 | P | elected |
Indiana | Larry Walters | Dubin Town Council | 2015-11-03 | 4 | P | elected |
Indiana | Susan Bell | Hagerstown Town Judge | 2016-11-08 | 2 | P | reelected |
Indiana | Dean Hartley | Franklin Township Board | 2018-11-06 | 4 | P | elected |
Indiana | Jessica Whitfield | Larwill Town Council | 2015-11-03 | 4 | P | elected |
Indiana | Steve Coffman | Liberty Township Advisory Board, Henry County | 2018-11-06 | 4 | P | reelected |
Indiana | Jamie Owens | Liberty Township Trustee | 2018-11-06 | 4 | P | elected |
Indiana | Renee Sweeney | Ossian Town Council | 2015-11-03 | 4 | P | elected |
Indiana | Dennis Denney | Shirley Town Council, North Ward | 2015-11-03 | 4 | P | reelected |
Iowa | Rob Green | Cedar Falls City Council at-large | 2017-11-07 | 4 | NP | elected |
Iowa | Jeremy Rodman | Glenwood City Council Ward 1 | 2015-11-03 | 4 | NP | elected |
Iowa | Thomas Laehn | Greene County Attorney | 2018-11-06 | 4 | P | elected |
Iowa | Ryan Ketelsen | Guthrie County Hospital Trustee | 2015-11-03 | 4 | NP | elected |
Iowa | Roxann Swanson | Hartley City Council | 2015-11-03 | 4 | NP | elected |
Iowa | Ryan Ketelsen | Panora City Council | 2015-11-03 | 4 | NP | elected |
Iowa | Nathan Gentry | Rockwell City City Council | 2015-11-03 | 4 | NP | elected |
Iowa | Andrew Smith | West Union City Council Ward 3 | 2015-11-03 | 4 | NP | elected |
Kansas | Nich Schlossmacher | Mission City Council Ward 2 | 2016-04-05 | 4 | NP | elected |
Kentucky | Cory Fitzpatrick | Boyd County Magistrate District 3 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | P | elected |
Kentucky | Shane Walker | Graves County Magistrate District 1 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | P | elected |
Kentucky | Mitch Rushing | Jefferson County Commissioner B | 2016-11-08 | 4 | P | elected |
Kentucky | Trevor Applegate | Mason County Magistrate District 4 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | P | elected |
Kentucky | Shannon Denniston | Montgomery County Justice of the Peace District 2 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | P | reelected |
Louisiana | Henry Herford | Franklin District 4 Constable | 2014-11-04 | 4 | P | elected |
Louisiana | Justin Bonnette | Vernon Parish Justice of the Peace | 2014-11-04 | 6 | P | elected |
Maine | Michael Eric Berube | Denmark Budget Committee | 2016-06-01 | 3 | NP | reelected |
Maine | Shawn Levasseur | Knox County Budget Committee, District #3 - Rockland | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
Massachusetts | Art Torrey | Billerica Town Meeting Representative Precinct 11 | 2018-04-27 | 1 | NP | reelected |
Massachusetts | David Blau | Walpole Town Meeting Precinct 6 | 2018-06-02 | 3 | NP | elected |
Michigan | Bruce S. Gosling | Glen Oaks Community College Board of Trustees | 2016-11-08 | 6 | NP | reelected |
Michigan | Andy LeCureaux | Hazel Park City Council | 2017-11-07 | 2 | NP | reelected |
Michigan | Jason Gatties | Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians Salary Commission | 2017-07-08 | 3 | NP | elected |
Michigan | Brian Ludwig | Roscommon Village Trustee | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
Michigan | Elizabeth Corder | Ypsilanti Township Parks Commissioner | 2016-11-08 | 4 | P | elected |
Minnesota | Cara Schulz | Burnsville City Council | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
Minnesota | Vince Workman | Burnsville City Council | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Minnesota | Olga Parsons | Crystal City Council Section 2 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Minnesota | Casey Peak | Crystal City Council Ward 3 | 2015-11-12 | 4 | NP | elected |
Minnesota | Steve Grotting | Independence City Council | 2015-11-03 | 4 | NP | elected |
Minnesota | Maynard Meyer | Madison City Council | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | reelected |
Minnesota | Alicia Ascheman | Pine City School Board | 2013-11-05 | 6 | NP | elected |
Minnesota | Nick Roehl | Plymouth City Council Ward 2 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Minnesota | Shawn Ruotsinoja | St. Bonifacious Mayor | 2018-11-06 | 2 | NP | elected |
Minnesota | Roger Parras | St. Peter Councilmember Ward 1 | 1/10/19 | 2 | NP | appointed |
Mississippi | Steve McCluskey | McLain Mayor | 2017-06-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Missouri | Ismaine Ayouaz | Crestwood Alderman Ward 4 | 2018-04-03 | 4 | NP | elected |
Missouri | Russ Monchil | Mirabile School District | 2017-01-26 | 3 | NP | elected |
Nebraska | Ben Backus | Gering Town Council Ward 3 | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
Nebraska | Keith Ottersberg | Wymore City Council | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | reelected |
New Hampshire | Richard Manzo | Goffstown Budget Committee | 2018-11-06 | 1 | NP | appointed |
New Hampshire | Finlay Rothhaus | Merrimack Town Council | 2017-04-11 | 3 | NP | reelected |
New York | Michael Becallo | Cicero Town Councilor | 2016-11-08 | 4 | NP | elected |
North Carolina | T.J. Rohr | Lenoir City Council | 2015-11-03 | 4 | NP | reelected |
Ohio | Trishanda Barhorst | Pleasant Hill City Council | 2017-11-07 | 4 | NP | elected |
Oklahoma | David Greer | Dougherty City Council | 2018-08-01 | 2 | NP | appointed |
Oregon | Nicholas Menard | Cornelius Rural Fire District Position 2 | 2017-05-16 | 4 | NP | elected |
Pennsylvania | Jake Towne | Bethlehem Township Inspector of Elections District 1-2 | 2016-11-08 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Michael Oehling | Buffalo Township Auditor | 2017-11-07 | 6 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Joel Ludwig | Cleveland Township Constable | 2017-11-07 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Nelson Reppert | Cressona Borough Council | 2015-11-03 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Gregory Kuhn | East Allen Township Constable | 2015-11-03 | 6 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Timothy A. Russell | Emlenton Borough Mayor | 2014-11-13 | 5 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Brandon Magoon | Erie (city) Inspector of Elections, Ward 3, District 3 | 2014-11-13 | 5 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Jerry Geleff | Exeter Township School Director | 2017-11-07 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Casey Grove | Gregg Township Constable | 2017-11-07 | 6 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Demo Agoris | Houston Borough Town Council | 2017-11-07 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Jake Towne | Lower Nazareth Judge of Elections | 2017-11-07 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Jake Towne | Lower Nazareth Town Auditor | 2017-11-07 | 6 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Thomas Anderson | Mount Pleasant Township Constable | 2015-11-03 | 6 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Gary Boughter | Neshannock Judge of Elections District 1 | 2017-11-07 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Andy Edmonds | North Codorus Auditor | 2013-11-13 | 6 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | James Foose | North Manheim Township Constable | 2015-11-03 | 6 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Matt Schutter | Penn Forest Township Auditor | 2013-11-13 | 6 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Giovanni Martello | Richlandtown Borough Council | 2017-11-07 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Greg Perry | Rome Township Auditor | 2017-11-07 | 2 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Erik Viker | Selinsgrove Borough Constable | 2013-11-05 | 6 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Matt Schutter | South Whitehall Judge of Elections | 2017-11-14 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Jason Aucker | Spring Township Auditor | 2017-11-14 | 6 | P | reelected |
Pennsylvania | Drew Bingaman | Sunbury Constable 6th Ward | 2017-11-14 | 6 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Daniel Noll | Tremont Boro Council | 2015-11-03 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Charles Boust | Upper Frankford Township Auditor | 2015-11-03 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Pete Dziembowski | Upper Providence Judge of Elections M-C District | 2017-11-14 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Jennifer Moore | Upper Providence Township Auditor | 2017-11-14 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | William Dickerson | Valley Township Constable | 2015-11-03 | 4 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | James Fryman | Victory Township Supervisor | 2017-11-14 | 6 | P | elected |
Pennsylvania | Chuck Moulton | Whitpain 2 Judge of Elections | 2017-11-14 | 4 | P | elected |
South Carolina | Artie Buxton | Florence County School District Seat 5 | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
South Carolina | Bill Woolsey | James Island Mayor | 2014-07-28 | 4 | NP | reelected |
South Dakota | Tricia Weathers | Box Elder City Council | 2017-04-10 | 3 | NP | elected |
Tennessee | Cole Ebel | Carthage City Council | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Tennesee | Joshua Beal | Montgomery County Commission District 14 | 2018-08-02 | 4 | P | elected |
Tennesee | Erika Ebel | Smith County Commissioner District 4 | 2018-08-02 | 4 | P | elected |
Tennesee | Stephen Chambers | Trousdale County Mayor | 2018-08-02 | 4 | P | elected |
Texas | Yvonne Schick | Dripping Springs Community Library Board of Trustees | 2018-11-06 | 2 | NP | appointed |
Texas | Kevin Bryant | Flower Mound Councilmember Place 3 | 2017-5-10 | 2 | NP | reelected |
Texas | Larry Bush | Jarrell City Council | 2018-11-06 | 2 | NP | reelected |
Texas | Ed Tidwell | Lago Vista Mayor | 2017-11-07 | 2 | NP | elected |
Utah | Apollo Pazell | Copperton Metro Township Vice Chair | 2017-11-07 | 4 | NP | elected |
Vermont | Jerry Albert | Bennington Justice of the Peace | 2018-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Virginia | Jessica Abbott | Virginia Beach City Council | 2016-11-06 | 4 | NP | elected |
Washington | Joseph Cimaomo | Covington City Council Position 4 | 2017-11-07 | 4 | NP | elected |
Washington | Robb Gibbs | Kelso School Director Position 3 | 2015-11-03 | 4 | NP | elected |
Washington | Kevin Cline | Long Beach City Council Position 4 | 2017-11-07 | 4 | NP | elected |
Washington | Don Myers | Moses Lake City Council Member #3 | 2015-11-03 | 4 | NP | elected |
Washington | Joshua Penner | Orting City Council Position 6 | 2015-11-03 | 4 | NP | reelected |
Washington | Joshua Penner | Pierce County Council Charter Review Comm. Dist 1 Pos 3 | 2015-11-03 | 4 | NP | elected |
Washington | Barbara Brenner | Whatcom County Council District 3 Position B | 2015-11-03 | 4 | NP | reelected |
Wisconsin | Mark Hepfinger | Cottage Grove Municipal Court Judge | 2016-04-06 | 4 | NP | reelected |
Wisconsin | Dave Ripp | Dane County Board of Supervisors, District 29 | 2018-04-03 | 2 | NP | reelected |
Wisconsin | Dennis Kenealy | Erin Town Council Chairperson | 2017-04-04 | 2 | NP | reelected |
Wisconsin | Michael Christian | West Bend Alderman District 2 | 2018-03-12 | 1 | NP | appointed |
Wisconsin | Brian Defferding | Winnebago County Board of Supervisors District 6 | 2018-04-03 | 2 | NP | elected |